Chrau

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Chauro, Choro, Ro, Tamun
Population

7,000 (1995 census), decreasing. Few monolinguals. Ethnic population: 26,900 (2009 census).

Location

Dong Nai and Ba Ria-Vung Tau provinces. Tamun dialect: Tay Ninh and Binh Long provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Chalah, Chalun, Dor (Doro), Jro, Mro, Prang, Tamun, Vajieng, Voqtwaq.

Language Use

Some parents pass it on to children. Informally used in education, oral and written use in religious services, oral literature. Positive attitudes. Also use Vietnamese [vie].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. 5,000 can read Chrau, 500 can write it. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1982.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Cho Ro is an official ethnic community. ‘Chrau’, mountain dweller. Traditional religion, Christian.