Croatia Sign Language

Print

A language of Croatia

Alternate Names
CSL, Hrvatski znakovni jezik, HZJ
Population

12,000 (2010 Croatian Association of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing). 12,000 signers out of 20,000 deaf (2010 Croatian Association of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing). 13,000 (2014 Union of Deaf of Zagreb). 17,500 (2014 IMB).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Origin from deaf schools in Austria and Hungary. In the past, regarded as a dialect of Yugoslavian Sign Language [ysl] (Bickford 2005); further research needed. One-handed fingerspelling system is similar to French Sign Language [fsl].

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling. Two-handed fingerspelling. (Kuhn, Ciciliani and Wilbur 2006:56).

Language Use

Deaf schools. Deaf associations.

Language Development
TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

L2 teaching materials, including for medical personnel. The first school for the deaf in Croatia was formed in Zagreb in 1885. 52 interpreters (2014 Union of Deaf of Zagreb). HZJ is recognized by the government and a law to provide educational protection and assistance is before Parliament (2014). L2 teaching materials, including for medical personnel. Christian (Roman Catholic).