Ohlone, Northern

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
“Costanoan” (pej.)
Population

No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. Last fluent speakers in the 18th or early 19th centuries.

Location

North central California, Monterrey and San Benito counties.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening).

Dialects

East Bay, San Francisco, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Soledad.

Language Use

Revitalization work in progress: all ages attend workshops in the language. Many consider themselves speakers because they can converse in the language.

Other Comments

Subdialects of East Bay were Huchiun (Juichun), Niles (Chocheño), San José, San Lorenzo. Soledad may be transitional between Northern and Southern Ohlone.