Chol

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Lakty’añ
Population

145,000 (2000 INALI). 10,000 in Sabanilla. No monolinguals.

Location

Chiapas state: Chivalito, Limar, Tila, and Vicente Guerrero.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ch’ol de Sabanilla, Chol de Tila (Ch’ol del Noroeste), Chol de Tumbalá (Ch’ol del Sureste).

Typology

SVO, VOS; long words, affixes, clitics; nontonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Used as L2 by Lacandon [lac], Tzeltal [tzh].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1977–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.