Kuna, San Blas

Print

A language of Panama

Alternate Names
Cuna, Guna, San Blas Cuna
Population

57,100 (2000). 10,000 in Panama City, Colón, and on banana plantations (1991 SIL). Ethnic population: 80,500 (2011 census).

Location

Colón province: Guna Yala comarca, Metro Colón; Panama province: Metro Panama City.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2010, Law 88, 22 November 2010).

Dialects

Chuana, Bayano (Alto Bayano, Maje).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Poetry. Videos. Bible: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: