Cun

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Cunhua, Cun-Hua, Ngao Fon
Population

80,000 (1999 O. Jueya). No monolinguals. Mainly children, elders, and some women.

Location

Hainan province: Changjiang county on Changhua river north bank, north Dongfang county on south bank of Changhua river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Han.

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 40% with Hlai [lic]. Many loanwords from Chinese.

Typology

SVO; tonal, 10 tones (5 in checked syllables and 5 in unchecked syllables).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. A few also use Hlai [lic].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: