Cuvok

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Tchouvok
Population

5,000 (Dieu and Renaud 1983), increasing.

Location

Far North Region, Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Tchouvok area, Matakam South canton, near Zamay.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Home, village, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], French [fra], Mafa [maf], Mefele [mfj], Mofu-Gudur [mif].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Used informally in education. Radio programs. Grammar. Bible portions.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.