Chukwa

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Cukwa Ring, Pohing, Pohing Kha
Population

100 (2011 SIL), decreasing. Only 5 fluent speakers (2011).

Location

Kosi Zone, Bhojpur district, Kulung VDC, Jimigau.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

None known. A noticeable number of shared nouns with Northern Lohorung [lbr] (2011 J. Eppele).

Typology

SOV; postpositions; verbal affixation marks person and number; tense; nontonal.

Language Use

Shifting to Nepali [npi] and English [eng]. Religion; mixed use: Home. Elderly.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Linguistically between Kulung-Nachering-Sangpang and Meohang-Saam (Hansson 1991), but there is no supporting data. The Chukwa claim a close linguistic and ethnic affiliation with Saam [raq]; they say that their language is very different from Kulung [kle], although Van Driem (2001) lists Chukwa as a subgroup of Kulung. Traditional religion, Hindu.