Kabwa

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ekikabhwa, Ekikabwa, Kikabwa
Population

14,000 (2011).

Location

Mara Region, Musoma Rural district, Makongoro division, Bukabwa ward.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 86% with Sweta [kuj], 80% with Kiroba (Suba-Simbiti dialects [ssc]), 73% with Kuria [kuj].

Typology

5-vowell system.

Language Use

Home, private domains, except if speakers of other languages are present. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Very low. Literacy rate in L2: About 75% of Kabwa are literate in Kiswahili [swh]. Bible portions: 2009–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.