Maindo

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Chwambo
Population

21,000 (2006).

Location

Micaune, northeast of Chinde, Zambezi river mouth.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Badoni, Mitange. Lexical similarity: 84% with Chuwabu [chw].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.