Kuwaataay

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Kwatay
Population

6,210 (2006).

Location

Diembering, Bouyouye, Nyikine, Boukot-Diola; coastal villages just south of Casamance river mouth; Dakar.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from other Jola varieties. Lexical similarity: 40% with most Jola languages.

Language Use

Those who have moved to larger urban areas no longer pass the language to their children (2013 SIL). All ages. Also use Jola-Fonyi [dyo], Jola-Kasa [csk], Wolof [wol].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].