Chinese, Huizhou

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Hui, Huizhou
Population

50,200,000 (2013).

Location

Anhui province: Dongzhi, Jingde, Jixi, Ningguo, Qimen, She (Xi), Tunxi, Xiuning, and Yi, counties, Huizhou region; Jiangxi province: Dexing, Fuliang, and Wuyuan counties; Zhejiang province: Chun’an county, Jiande municipality.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Han.

Dialects

Jixi, Xiuyi, Qide, Yanzhou, Jingzhan, Tunxi. Formerly considered part of Jianghuai dialect of Mandarin Chinese [cmn], but now considered by many a major dialect of Chinese. Dialects reportedly differ greatly from each other. Different from Huizhou dialect of Hakka Chinese [hak]. A member of macrolanguage Chinese [zho].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 91% (2000 census, Han nationality). Highly literate in Chinese and they use that literature.
Writing

Han script, Simplified variant [Hans]. Han script, Traditional variant [Hant].

Page Views Left: