Chatino, Zenzontepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Chatino Occidental Alto, Northern Chatino
Population

8,490 (2000 INALI). 2,000 monolinguals.

Location

Southeast Oaxaca, Juquila district, Santa Cruz Zenzontepec and San Jacinto Tlacotepec municipalities, former Santa María Tlapanalquiahuitl municipality.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Some dialect difference in Santa María Tlapanalquiahuitl area. One of the most isolated and conservative groups in Oaxaca.

Typology

SVO; long words, affixes; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Western Highland Chatino [ctp].

Language Development
Videos.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Economically marginal.