Marik

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dami, Ham
Population

3,500 (1998 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, Madang district, Gogol river area inland. 10 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Northern Marik, Southern Marik, Western Marik.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, community. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].