Gwahatike

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dahating, Gwatike
Population

1,570 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, Saidor district, several villages south of Saidor.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gora, Gwahamere, Gwahatike, Gwapti. Related to Asaro’o [mtv], Muratayak [asx], Bulgebi [bmp], Degenan [dge], Forak [frq], Guya [gka], and Yagomi [ygm].

Typology

SOV

Language Use

All also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%. Literacy rate in L2: 70%. NT: 1999.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.