Day

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Dai
Population

49,900 (1993 census).

Location

Mandoul region: Barh Sara department (Moïssala), southwest of Sarh; Moyen-Chari region: Barh Kôh department (Sarh).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bangoul, Bouna, Ngalo, Takawa-Béngoro.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].