Daju, Dar Fur

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Beke, Dagu, Daju Ferne, Fininga, Nyala-Lagowa
Population

80,000 (Bender 1983).

Location

Janub Darfur State, Daju hills 40 km northeast of Nyala; Gharb Darfur state: Geneina district; Lagowa dialect: Janub Kurdufan state: Lagawa, Dar el Kabira (Kidong), Silecce, Warina, Jebel Miheila, Nyukri, and Tamanyik area villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lagowa (Lagawa), Nyala. Lexical similarity: 83% with Nyala and Lagowa dialects, 74% with Daju Dar Sila [dau], 62% with Shatt [shj], 56% with Logorik [liu].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Orthography and literacy materials produced.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].