Danish

Print

A language of Denmark

Alternate Names
Dansk, Rigsdansk
Population

5,380,000 in Denmark (European Commission 2012). Total users in all countries: 5,530,860.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Bornholmsk (Bornholmian, Eastern Danish), Jutlandic (Jutish, Jutlandish, Jysk, Western Danish), Island Danish (Insular Danish). Jutish (Western Danish) has four sub-dialects: Sønderjysk (Southern Jutish), Vestjysk (Western Jutish), Østjysk (Eastern Jutish) and Nordjysk (Northern Jutish). Island Danish has two sub-dialects: Sjaelandsk (Zealand) and Fynsk (Funen).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final; gender (common/neuter); indefinite and definite affix; passives (middle, active, passive); tense; comparatives; 19 consonant and 27 vowel phonemes; pitch accent; stress on first syllable.

Language Use

Most also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006). Many also use Standard German [deu] (European Commission 2006). Some also use French [fra] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Compulsory subject in primary schools on Faroe Islands. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Fully developed. Bible: 1550–1993.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Many slowly disappearing dialects.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: