Maria, Dandami

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bastar Koya, Bison Horn Maria, Dandami Madiya, Dhuru, Madiya, Maria Gond
Population

200,000 (2000).

Location

Chhattisgarh, Bastar and Dantewara districts; Maharashtra, Garhichiroli district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Those in Geedam and Bailadila have 95%–98% mutual intelligibility, 81% of the Sukma variety, but 18%–21% of Maria [mrr], 18%–45% of Muria in Sukma understood the Geedam variety at 81% or lower; those in Bailadila understood Sukma at 92%. May be more than one language. Distinct from Northern Gondi [gno], Southern Gondi [ggo], Maria of Garhchiroli, and Koya [kff].

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy program in progress. Grammar. Bible portions.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu, traditional religion.