Dayi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dha’i, Dhay’yi
Population

170 (2006 census). 53 Dhalwangu, 115 Dayi speakers (2006 census). No monolinguals.

Location

Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Galiwinku, Lake Evella, Numbulwam, Roper river, Yirrkala.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Dhalwangu, Djarrwark.

Language Use

Vitality adversely affected by the scattering of children, who now speak other languages (Wurm 2007). Also use Dhuwal [dwu], Djambarrpuyngu [djr], English [eng], Gumatj [gnn].