Bangime

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Bangeri Me, Bangeri Me Dogon, Bangerime, Bangi Me, Dyeni, Elebo, Noumandan, Numadaw
Population

2,000 (Blench 2005).

Location

Mopti region: Bandiagara circle. 7 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Jenaama Bozo [bze].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Bangana (sing.), Bangande (pl.). Muslim, traditional religion.