Dabarre

Print

A language of Somalia

Alternate Names
Af-Dabarre
Population

20,000 (1998 J. Leclerc).

Location

Jubbada Dhexe region: Bu’aale district; Bay region: Dhiinsoor district area, Dabaare; Shabeellaha Hoose region: Sablaade district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dabarre, Iroole (Af-Iroole). A very distinctive language in the Digil clan family. Dialects are clan names.

Language Use

Also use Maay [ymm].

Other Comments

Muslim.