Doondo

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Dondo, Kidoondo
Population

30,000 (2007 census).

Location

Bouenza department; Madingou, Mfouati, and Boko-Songho districts; Pool department, southwest Mindouli district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Boko-Songho, Kimbedi, Kinkeenge, Mfouati. Part of Kongo subgroup.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Kituba [mkw].

Language Development
New media. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.