Dewoin

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
De, Dei, Dewoi, Dey
Population

8,100 (Vanderaa 1991).

Location

Montserrado County near the coast; Monrovia, between Lofa and Saint Paul rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

No significant dialect differences. Lexical similarity: 72% with Bassa [bsq].

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%.
Other Comments

Many loan words from other languages. Muslim, traditional religion.