Degema

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
“Dekema” (pej.)
Population

10,000 (1999 SIL).

Location

Rivers State, Degema LGA, Usokun-Degema (Usokun) and Degema (Atala) towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Atala, Usokun.

Language Use

No standard variety.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Obonoma (Ekomburu) in Akuku-Toru LGA shifted from Degema to Kalabari [ijn].