Deori

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chutiya, Dari, Deuri, Dewri, Drori
Population

28,000 (2001 census). Ethnic population: 50,000.

Location

Assam, Lakhimpur, Demaji, Tinsukia, and Jorhat districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

May constitute its own subgroup under Bodo-Garo. Reportedly not similar to other languages. Dialect of Lakhimpur District is regarded as purest. Lexical similarity: 77%–93% with Deori varieties, 11%–16% with Bodo [brx].

Language Use

Vigorous among the Dibongya, the only subgroup that has retained the language. Home, village, religion, work. Positive attitudes. Many also use Assamese [asm], but women, older adults and uneducated have less proficiency.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 71%. Poetry. Radio programs.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. ‘Deori’, the temple guard. Deori Chutiya is 1 of 4 Chutiya subgroups. Do not call themselves Chutiya. Traditional religion, Buddhist, Hindu.