Dogon, Bunoge

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Budu-Tagu, Bunoge, Korandabo
Population

1,000 (2005 D. Douyon and R. Blench).

Location

Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, Goundaka township northeast of Mopti city, Boudou, Sangou, and Dakouma villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Nominal plural suffix aligns it with Ampari Dogon [aqd] and Mombo Dogon [dmb], but lexically quite different (Blench 2005).

Language Use

Fulfulde [ffm] is replacing Bunoge among younger generations (2012 J. Heath). All ages. Most also use Maasina Fulfulde [ffm]. Many also use Bamanankan [bam].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.