Doga

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Magabara
Population

200 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 330.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Cape Vogel north coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 47%–55% with Are [mwc] (most similar).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon, and 2000 S. Wurm). Potentially endangered (2000 R. Cooper). Also use Anuki [aui], Dima [jma], English [eng]. Used as L2 by Dima [jma].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: most young people.