Dhundari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dhundari-Marwari, Jaipuri
Population

1,870,000 (2001 census).

Location

Rajasthan, Jaipur, Dausa, and Tonk districts. Possibly in Bundi, Kota, Kishangarh, Ajmer, Jhalawar, northern Karauli, and Sawai Madhopur districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

54% intelligibility of Marwari [rwr]; 86% of Shekhawati [swv]. Lexical similarity: 75%–89% with dialects; 62%–70% with Merwari [wry], 65%–81% with Shekhawati [swv], 46%–66% with Godwari [gdx], 56%–64% with Mewari [mtr], 64%–73% with Haroti [hoj], 62%–67% with Mewati [wtm], 59% with Hindi [hin].

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market, religion. Positive attitudes. Widespread bilingualism in Hindi [hin] but not all are fluent; educated have more fluency in Hindi.

Writing
Devanagari script.
Other Comments

Hindu, Muslim.