Dhaiso

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Daiso, Daisu, Kidhaiso, Segeju, Sengeju
Population

5,000 (1999).

Location

Tanga region: Muheza district, east Usambara mountains, Bwiti and Magati villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 32% with Digo [dig].

Language Use

Not being transmitted to children. Mainly adults. Also use Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

People were historically part of the Segeju. Muslim.