Dida, Lakota

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Brabori, Dieko, Gabo, Guébie, Satro, Ziki
Population

93,800 (1993 SIL). All Dida: 195,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Gôh-Djiboua District, Lakota town area and several small areas; Lagunes District, south of Lake Taabo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Vata.

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Ega [ega], Gban [ggu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Other Comments

Distinct from Yocoboué Dida [gud]. Traditional religion.