Didinga

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
’Di’dinga, Lango, Toi, Xaroxa
Population

60,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

East Equatoria State, Budi county, Chukudum area; Didinga hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)).

Dialects

None known. Ethnic groups: Chukudum and Lowudo. Slight differences in speech between Chukudum and Lowudo, apparently mainly phonetic. Lexical similarity: 83% with Narim [loh], 71% with Murle [mur].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 33%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1994–2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Lango [lno] which is related to Otuho [lot].