Dimbong

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bape, Bumbong, Kaalong, Kalong, Lakaalong, Lambong, Mbong, Palong
Population

140 (1992 SIL). Ethnic population: 50,000.

Location

Center Region, Mbam division, northwest of Bafia. 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Related to Bafia [ksf], Hijuk [hij], and Tibea [ngy].

Language Use

Also use Bafia [ksf], Yambeta [yat]. L2 comprehension is acquired at an early age.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].