Dilling

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Delen, Warkimbe
Population

5,300 (Stevenson 1984), decreasing. No monolinguals.

Location

South Kordofan State, Dilling town and surrounding hills, including Kudur.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Debri, Dilling. Lexical similarity: 94% with Dilling and Debri dialects; 93% with Kadaru [kdu].

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Few domains. Only older adults. All also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd]. Very few use Dilling with their children.

Language Development
Some literacy materials produced.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

The Dilling people call themselves Warki; those of Kudur call themselves Kwashe. People of Mandal Hills (Sobay (Sud), Adlan, Bade, Kule, Wulal) used to speak the Kudur dialect of Dilling, but now speak Ama [nyi] and only use Dilling for ceremonies.