Dirim

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Daka, Dakka, Dirin, Dirrim
Population

9,000 (1992).

Location

Taraba State, Bali LGA.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Samba Daka [ccg] and may be a dialect.

Language Use

Some children and adolescents, all adults.

Other Comments

High incidence of blindness caused by filaria. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.