Djadjawurrung

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Djadja Wurrung, Djadjawurung, Dyadyawurung, Jaara, Jaja-Wurrung, Jajawurung, Le Wurrung, Lewurru, Lewurrung, Yaara, Yaura
Population

No known L1 speakers. Date of the last speaker’s death unknown.

Location

Victoria State, Kyneton, Boort, Lake Buloke, Wallaloo creek, Navarre hill.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].