Dogon, Jamsay

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Dyamsay Tegu, Gamsaj, Jamsay
Population

130,000 in Mali (1998 J. Durieux).

Location

Mopti region: Koro circle; east of Dogon cliffs, near Burkina Faso border; southwest Koro circle, Kiri town, northwest to Douentza circle.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bama, Domno, Gono, Guru, Pomuru. Degree of comprehension between dialects uncertain.

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Ana Tinga Dogon [dti], Bankan Tey Dogon [dbw], Ben Tey Dogon [dbt], Bondum Dom Dogon [dbu], Nanga Dama Dogon [nzz], Tebul Ure Dogon [dtu], Tebul Ure Dogon [dtu], Yanda Dom Dogon [dym].

Language Development
Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All