Djambarrpuyngu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Djambarbwingu, Jambapuing, Jambapuingo
Population

2,760 (2006 census).

Location

Northern Territory, Elcho island.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Lingua franca.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Dayi [dax], Dhuwal [duj], Djangu [dhg], Djinang [dji], Djinba [djb], Gupapuyngu [guf], Yan-nhangu [jay].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1977–2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].