Dogon, Mombo

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Kolum-so, Kolu-so, Pignari
Population

19,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, from Mopti to Bandiagara. 27 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 40%–53% with Ampari Dogon [aqd].

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].