Dugwor

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Dougour, Memekere, Mofu-Dugwor, Tchakidjebe
Population

5,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

Far North Region, Diamare division, Meri subdivision, west of Tchere canton between Maroua and Meri, 6 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mikere.

Language Use

Home, community, traditional ceremonies, church, market. Positive attitudes. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], French [fra].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].