Dameli

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Damedi, Damel, Damia, Damiabaasha, Gidoji, Gudoji
Population

5,000 (Cacopardo and Cacopardo 2001), increasing.

Location

Kunar river east side, south Chitral district, south of Drosh, Damel valley. 4 main and several smaller villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

2 groups: Shinteri-Dondideri and Swati-Aspar, but no significant dialect variation. Lexical similarity: 44% with Gawar-Bati [gwt], Savi [sdg], and Palula [phl]; 33% with Kamviri [xvi]; 29% with Kati [bsh].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Most adult men, and many women, are bilingual in a Pashto variety. Some also use Khowar [khw] or Shekhani [xvi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Urdu [urd] is used in schools. Poetry.
Other Comments

Speakers probably of mixed origin. Language influenced by Nuristani languages. Muslim (Sunni).