Kemedzung

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Dumbo, Dzumbo, Kemezung, Kumaju
Population

3,540 (2008 Misaje council).

Location

North West region: Donga-Mantung division, Misaje subdivision, northwest of Nkambe, Dumbu area, Kwei village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kemedzung, Kwe (Kwei). Lexical similarity: 85% with Naami [bzv].

Typology

SVO; noun head initial; 14 noun classes; content question word position predominantly clause final; clause constituents marked by word order; 21 consonant phonemes, 9 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Cung [cug], English [eng], Kom [bkm], Lamnso’ [lns], Limbum [lmp], Naami [bzv], Ncane [ncr], Sari [asj], Tigon Mbembe [nza]. Used as L2 by Cung [cug], Naami [bzv], Ncane [ncr], Sari [asj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy program started in 2011. Schooling is in English. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.