Danu

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Taruw
Population

100,000 (Bradley 2007).

Location

Shan State, Danu self-administered zone, Ywa Ngan and Pindaya townships; Taunggyi, Yak Sauk, Ye Oo, Aung Ban, and Kalaw townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Some dialect variation between Danu villages; however, intelligilibility is quite high. Lexical similarity: 93% with standard Burmese [mya], 93% with Intha [int], 91% with Taungyo [tco], 85%–94% with Rakhine [rki].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Officially considered a Burmese dialect. Not the same as Danau [dnu], a Palaungic language. Buddhist.