Toura

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Doura
Population

1,800 (2007 SIL).

Location

Central Province, Galley Reach area, 50 km northwest of Port Moresby.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 57% with Lala [nrz], 54% with Motu [meu].

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Abadi [kbt], English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Used in primary schools the first 3 years.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].