Papar

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Bajau Bukit, Bajau Pa’par, Pa’par, “Papar Hanyut” (pej.), Pappar
Population

500 (2015 J. Saban), decreasing. No monolinguals (2015 J. Saban). Ethnic population: 1,900 (2015 J. Saban).

Location

Sabah: Kuala Penyu district, Tenambak, Jangkit, Linsuk, Tidung-Bedungon.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 30% with Tatana [txx].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Mixed use: Home, Friends, Religion, Work. Some adults; all elderly. Neutral attitudes. All also use Brunei [kxd]. Some also use Sabah Bisaya [bsy], Standard Malay [zsm], Tatana [txx], West Coast Bajau [bdr].

Language Development
New media.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.