C’lela

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Cala-Cala, Chilala, Chilela, Dakakari, Dakarkari, Dakkarkari, Kolela, Lalawa
Population

90,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

East Kebbi State, Zuru, Sakaba, and Donko-Wasagu LGAs; Niger State, Rijau LGA; migrants south.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Adoma (Aroma, Northern Lela, Roma, Roma-Na, Yelmo), Dabai (Central Lela), Lila (Senchi, Southern Lela, Zuru), Ribah. Lexical similarity: 93%–98% with dialects at Rade, Ribah, Dabai, and Senchi, 55% with Hun-Saare [dud], 54% with the Fakai sub-group, 47% with Gwamhi-Wuri [bga], 20% with Acipa [acp].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Cicipu [awc], Gwamhi-Wuri [bga], Tsuvadi [tvd].

Language Development
Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1931–2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2001.

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Dakarkari by Hausa. Ethnic autonym: Lela. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.