Gedeo

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
“Darasa” (pej.), “Darassa” (pej.), “Derasa” (pej.), “Derasanya” (pej.), “Deresa” (pej.), Geddeo
Population

975,000 (2007 census). 439,000 monolinguals. L2 users: 48,000.

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ and Oromia regions: central highland area, southwest of Dilla and east of Lake Abaya.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Sidamo [sid] (most similar), 57% with Alaba-Kabeena [alw], 54% with Kambaata [ktb], 51% with Hadiyya [hdy].

Typology

SOV; causative; middle, passive verbs.

Language Use

Also use Amharic [amh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%. In preparation to be taught at the university level as a major. Taught in primary schools in grades 1–4 as the medium of instruction, in grades 5–10 as a subject. Radio programs. NT: 1986.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.