Kadazan, Labuk-Kinabatangan

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Eastern Kadazan, Labuk Kadazan, Sogilitan, Tindakon, Tompulung
Population

Ethnic population: 20,600 (2000 SIL). 14,000–16,000 Labuk (1987 SIL); 7,000–8,000 Sungai (1982 SIL).

Location

Northeast Sabah, Sandakan, Labuk-Sugut, and Kinabatangan districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Labuk, Lamag Sungai (Sungei), Mangkaak (Mangkahak, Mangkak, Mangkok), Sukang.

Typology

VSO; prepositions; genitives after nouns; question word initial; nontonal.

Language Use

Children may learn Sabah Malay [msi] first. Standard Malay [zsm] used in church, school, and official settings. Home, market, village. 95% of the children are not learning the language and using it in the home. Positive attitudes. 10,000 also use Sabah Malay [msi]. Also use Standard Malay [zsm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 85% in Standard Malay [zsm]. Literacy is highly valued. Dictionary. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Cross-cultural marriage and migration.