Dogon, Tommo So

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Tombo-So
Population

60,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

Mopti region: east, Tédié, Diamnati, Kendé, Kendié, Segué Iré, Wadouba, Ondougou, Metoumou, and Kassa townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Donno So [dds] and Toro So [dts].

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Dogul Dom Dogon [dbg], Nanga Dama Dogon [nzz], Yanda Dom Dogon [dym].

Language Development
Poetry. Radio programs. Grammar.