Lotud

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Dusun Lotud, Suang Lotud
Population

Ethnic population: 20,000 (2016 SIL).

Location

Sabah: Tuaran district, Kiulu, Telipok, Tuaran.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Suang Lotud, Suang Olung, Suang Sarayoh, Dusun Kadayan.

Language Use

Some use in Home, Friends, Religion, Work. Some children, adolescents and adults; all elderly. Positive attitudes. All also use Sabah Malay [msi]. Many also use English [eng], Kadazan Dusun [dtp], West Coast Bajau [bdr]. Some also use Hakka Chinese [hak], Standard Malay [zsm].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1992. Agency: Pertubuhan Pelestarian Bahasa Suang Lotud Sabah (PELESTARIAN), Persatuan Suang Lotud Sabah (PERADATAN), Kadazandusun Language Foundation (KLF), Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka Cawangan Sabah (DBP, Sabah).
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in about 1987.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: